PBS
WUND
Edenton, NC
2.2
PBS Kids
WUND
Edenton, NC
2.3
The Explorer Channel
WUND
Edenton, NC
2.4
The North Carolina Channel
WUND
Edenton, NC
3.1
CBS
WTKR
Norfolk, VA
3.2
Court TV
WTKR
Norfolk, VA
3.3
Bounce TV
WTKR
Norfolk, VA
3.4
HSN
WTKR
Norfolk, VA
3.5
QVC
WTKR
Norfolk, VA
4.1
Main WSKY
WSKY
Manteo, NC
4.2
Start TV
WSKY
Manteo, NC
4.3
Movies!
WSKY
Manteo, NC
4.4
Buzzr
WSKY
Manteo, NC
4.5
Catchy Comedy
WSKY
Manteo, NC
4.6
MeTV Toons
WSKY
Manteo, NC
4.7
MovieSphere Gold
WSKY
Manteo, NC
AD
Indoor AntennasOur Picks for Nearby Stations
6.1
CBS
WTVR
Richmond, VA
6.2
CBS6 Xtra
WTVR
Richmond, VA
6.3
Ion Mystery
WTVR
Richmond, VA
6.4
Court TV
WTVR
Richmond, VA
6.5
Ion
WTVR
Richmond, VA
6.6
Busted
WTVR
Richmond, VA
6.7
HSN
WTVR
Richmond, VA
8.1
ABC
WRIC
Petersburg, VA
8.2
Antenna TV
WRIC
Petersburg, VA
8.3
Cozi TV
WRIC
Petersburg, VA
8.4
Laff
WRIC
Petersburg, VA
10.1
NBC
WAVY
Portsmouth, VA
10.2
The Nest
WAVY
Portsmouth, VA
10.3
Great
WAVY
Portsmouth, VA
10.4
Defy TV
WAVY
Portsmouth, VA
AD
Outdoor AntennasReach the Distant Stations
12.1
NBC
WWBT
Richmond, VA
12.2
MeTV
WWBT
Richmond, VA
12.3
Richmond, VA
12.4
Ion Mystery
WWBT
Richmond, VA
12.5
True Crime Network
WWBT
Richmond, VA
13.1
ABC
WVEC
Hampton, VA
13.2
True Crime Network
WVEC
Hampton, VA
13.3
MeTV
WVEC
Hampton, VA
13.4
Quest
WVEC
Hampton, VA
13.5
365BLK
WVEC
Hampton, VA
13.6
Outlaw
WVEC
Hampton, VA
13.7
Weather
WVEC
Hampton, VA
13.8
Shop LC
WVEC
Hampton, VA
AD
Signal BoostersPull In the Weaker Channels
15.1
PBS
WHRO
Hampton-Norfolk, VA
15.2
World
WHRO
Hampton-Norfolk, VA
15.3
PBS Kids
WHRO
Hampton-Norfolk, VA
15.4
Create
WHRO
Hampton-Norfolk, VA
15.5
FNX
WHRO
Hampton-Norfolk, VA
17.1
NBC
WKTD
Portsmouth, VA
17.2
The Nest
WKTD
Portsmouth, VA
17.3
Great
WKTD
Portsmouth, VA
17.4
Defy TV
WKTD
Portsmouth, VA
19.1
Story Television
WYSJ
Yorktown, VA
19.2
WEST
WYSJ
Yorktown, VA
19.3
Yorktown, VA
19.4
Infomercials
WYSJ
Yorktown, VA
AD
Tablo DVRRecord Free TV, No Monthly Fees
21.1
TBN
WTPC
Virginia Beach, VA
21.2
Infomercials
WTPC
Virginia Beach, VA
21.3
TBN Inspire
WTPC
Virginia Beach, VA
21.4
OnTV4U
WTPC
Virginia Beach, VA
21.5
Positiv
WTPC
Virginia Beach, VA
23.1
PBS
WCVE
Richmond, VA
23.2
Create
WCVE
Richmond, VA
23.4
PBS Kids
WCVE
Richmond, VA
23.5
PBS
WCVE
Richmond, VA
25.1
Daystar
WVAD
Chesapeake, VA
27.1
Main WGNT
WGNT
Portsmouth, VA
27.2
Ion Mystery
WGNT
Portsmouth, VA
27.3
Grit
WGNT
Portsmouth, VA
27.4
Dabl
WGNT
Portsmouth, VA
27.5
QVC2
WGNT
Portsmouth, VA
27.6
HSN2
WGNT
Portsmouth, VA
AD
Indoor AntennasOur Picks for Nearby Stations
28.1
MeTV Toons
WWBK
Richmond, VA
28.2
Defy TV
WWBK
Richmond, VA
28.3
MovieSphere Gold
WWBK
Richmond, VA
28.4
Infomercials
WWBK
Richmond, VA
28.5
Fubo Sports
WWBK
Richmond, VA
28.6
Salem News Channel
WWBK
Richmond, VA
28.7
Infomercials
WWBK
Richmond, VA
30.1
Jewelry TV
WFWG
Richmond, VA
30.2
MovieSphere Gold
WFWG
Richmond, VA
30.3
Great
WFWG
Richmond, VA
30.4
Defy TV
WFWG
Richmond, VA
30.5
Sports First TV
WFWG
Richmond, VA
30.6
Fubo Sports
WFWG
Richmond, VA
30.7
Black Vision TV
WFWG
Richmond, VA
AD
Outdoor AntennasReach the Distant Stations
33.1
MyNetworkTV
WTVZ
Norfolk, VA
33.2
Charge!
WTVZ
Norfolk, VA
33.3
Comet
WTVZ
Norfolk, VA
33.4
Roar
WTVZ
Norfolk, VA
33.10
Tennis Channel
WNLO-CD
Norfolk, VA
33.11
Pickleball TV
WNLO-CD
Norfolk, VA
35.1
FOX
WRLH
Richmond, VA
35.2
MyNetworkTV
WRLH
Richmond, VA
35.3
Comet
WRLH
Richmond, VA
35.4
Charge!
WRLH
Richmond, VA
35.5
The Nest
WRLH
Richmond, VA
36.1
PBS
WUNP
Roanoke Rapids, NC
36.2
PBS Kids
WUNP
Roanoke Rapids, NC
36.3
The Explorer Channel
WUNP
Roanoke Rapids, NC
36.4
The North Carolina Channel
WUNP
Roanoke Rapids, NC
AD
Signal BoostersPull In the Weaker Channels
38.1
Binge TV
WJGN
Chesapeake, VA
38.2
Infomercials
WJGN
Chesapeake, VA
38.4
Ace TV
WJGN
Chesapeake, VA
38.5
OANN
WJGN
Chesapeake, VA
38.6
YTA TV
WJGN
Chesapeake, VA
38.8
Bark TV
WJGN
Chesapeake, VA
38.9
Right Now TV
WJGN
Chesapeake, VA
38.10
FTF Sports
WJGN
Chesapeake, VA
38.11
MtrSpt1
WJGN
Chesapeake, VA
38.12
AWE
WJGN
Chesapeake, VA
38.14
Z Living
WJGN
Chesapeake, VA
43.1
FOX
WVBT
Virginia Beach, VA
43.2
CW
WVBT
Virginia Beach, VA
43.3
Antenna TV
WVBT
Virginia Beach, VA
43.4
Cozi TV
WVBT
Virginia Beach, VA
AD
Tablo DVRRecord Free TV, No Monthly Fees
45.1
FOX
WNLO-CD
Norfolk, VA
45.2
NBC True CRMZ
WZTD
Richmond, VA
45.3
Oxygen
WZTD
Richmond, VA
48.1
Daystar
WRID
Richmond, VA
48.2
Outlaw
WRID
Richmond, VA
49.1
Ion
WPXV
Norfolk, VA
49.2
Laff
WPXV
Norfolk, VA
49.3
Ion Mystery
WPXV
Norfolk, VA
49.4
Ion Plus
WPXV
Norfolk, VA
49.5
Busted
WPXV
Norfolk, VA
49.6
Game Show Central
WPXV
Norfolk, VA
49.7
QVC
WPXV
Norfolk, VA
49.8
HSN
WPXV
Norfolk, VA
AD
Indoor AntennasOur Picks for Nearby Stations
53.1
Buzzr
WUDW
Richmond, VA
53.2
MovieSphere Gold
WUDW
Richmond, VA
53.3
Infomercials
WUDW
Richmond, VA
53.4
Shop LC
WUDW
Richmond, VA
53.5
NTD America
WUDW
Richmond, VA
53.6
Infomercials
WUDW
Richmond, VA
53.7
Infomercials
WUDW
Richmond, VA
57.1
PBS
WCVW
Richmond, VA
65.1
CW
WWBT
Richmond, VA
65.2
Bounce TV
WTVR
Richmond, VA
65.3
Grit
WRLH
Richmond, VA
65.4
365BLK
WRIC
Petersburg, VA
65.5
Start TV
WRIC
Petersburg, VA
65.6
CW
WRID
Richmond, VA
Free Over-the-Air TV Channels
Franklin, VA · printed from tvstationsnearme.com
| Ch | Network | Station | City of License |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 | PBS | WUND | Edenton, NC |
| 2.2 | PBS Kids | WUND | Edenton, NC |
| 2.3 | The Explorer Channel | WUND | Edenton, NC |
| 2.4 | The North Carolina Channel | WUND | Edenton, NC |
| 3.1 | CBS | WTKR | Norfolk, VA |
| 3.2 | Court TV | WTKR | Norfolk, VA |
| 3.3 | Bounce TV | WTKR | Norfolk, VA |
| 3.4 | HSN | WTKR | Norfolk, VA |
| 3.5 | QVC | WTKR | Norfolk, VA |
| 4.1 | Main WSKY | WSKY | Manteo, NC |
| 4.2 | Start TV | WSKY | Manteo, NC |
| 4.3 | Movies! | WSKY | Manteo, NC |
| 4.4 | Buzzr | WSKY | Manteo, NC |
| 4.5 | Catchy Comedy | WSKY | Manteo, NC |
| 4.6 | MeTV Toons | WSKY | Manteo, NC |
| 4.7 | MovieSphere Gold | WSKY | Manteo, NC |
| 6.1 | CBS | WTVR | Richmond, VA |
| 6.2 | CBS6 Xtra | WTVR | Richmond, VA |
| 6.3 | Ion Mystery | WTVR | Richmond, VA |
| 6.4 | Court TV | WTVR | Richmond, VA |
| 6.5 | Ion | WTVR | Richmond, VA |
| 6.6 | Busted | WTVR | Richmond, VA |
| 6.7 | HSN | WTVR | Richmond, VA |
| 8.1 | ABC | WRIC | Petersburg, VA |
| 8.2 | Antenna TV | WRIC | Petersburg, VA |
| 8.3 | Cozi TV | WRIC | Petersburg, VA |
| 8.4 | Laff | WRIC | Petersburg, VA |
| 10.1 | NBC | WAVY | Portsmouth, VA |
| 10.2 | The Nest | WAVY | Portsmouth, VA |
| 10.3 | Great | WAVY | Portsmouth, VA |
| 10.4 | Defy TV | WAVY | Portsmouth, VA |
| 12.1 | NBC | WWBT | Richmond, VA |
| 12.2 | MeTV | WWBT | Richmond, VA |
| 12.3 | Heroes & Icons | WWBT | Richmond, VA |
| 12.4 | Ion Mystery | WWBT | Richmond, VA |
| 12.5 | True Crime Network | WWBT | Richmond, VA |
| 13.1 | ABC | WVEC | Hampton, VA |
| 13.2 | True Crime Network | WVEC | Hampton, VA |
| 13.3 | MeTV | WVEC | Hampton, VA |
| 13.4 | Quest | WVEC | Hampton, VA |
| 13.5 | 365BLK | WVEC | Hampton, VA |
| 13.6 | Outlaw | WVEC | Hampton, VA |
| 13.7 | Weather | WVEC | Hampton, VA |
| 13.8 | Shop LC | WVEC | Hampton, VA |
| 15.1 | PBS | WHRO | Hampton-Norfolk, VA |
| 15.2 | World | WHRO | Hampton-Norfolk, VA |
| 15.3 | PBS Kids | WHRO | Hampton-Norfolk, VA |
| 15.4 | Create | WHRO | Hampton-Norfolk, VA |
| 15.5 | FNX | WHRO | Hampton-Norfolk, VA |
| 17.1 | NBC | WKTD | Portsmouth, VA |
| 17.2 | The Nest | WKTD | Portsmouth, VA |
| 17.3 | Great | WKTD | Portsmouth, VA |
| 17.4 | Defy TV | WKTD | Portsmouth, VA |
| 19.1 | Story Television | WYSJ | Yorktown, VA |
| 19.2 | WEST | WYSJ | Yorktown, VA |
| 19.3 | Heroes & Icons | WYSJ | Yorktown, VA |
| 19.4 | Infomercials | WYSJ | Yorktown, VA |
| 21.1 | TBN | WTPC | Virginia Beach, VA |
| 21.2 | Infomercials | WTPC | Virginia Beach, VA |
| 21.3 | TBN Inspire | WTPC | Virginia Beach, VA |
| 21.4 | OnTV4U | WTPC | Virginia Beach, VA |
| 21.5 | Positiv | WTPC | Virginia Beach, VA |
| 23.1 | PBS | WCVE | Richmond, VA |
| 23.2 | Create | WCVE | Richmond, VA |
| 23.4 | PBS Kids | WCVE | Richmond, VA |
| 23.5 | PBS | WCVE | Richmond, VA |
| 25.1 | Daystar | WVAD | Chesapeake, VA |
| 27.1 | Main WGNT | WGNT | Portsmouth, VA |
| 27.2 | Ion Mystery | WGNT | Portsmouth, VA |
| 27.3 | Grit | WGNT | Portsmouth, VA |
| 27.4 | Dabl | WGNT | Portsmouth, VA |
| 27.5 | QVC2 | WGNT | Portsmouth, VA |
| 27.6 | HSN2 | WGNT | Portsmouth, VA |
| 28.1 | MeTV Toons | WWBK | Richmond, VA |
| 28.2 | Defy TV | WWBK | Richmond, VA |
| 28.3 | MovieSphere Gold | WWBK | Richmond, VA |
| 28.4 | Infomercials | WWBK | Richmond, VA |
| 28.5 | Fubo Sports | WWBK | Richmond, VA |
| 28.6 | Salem News Channel | WWBK | Richmond, VA |
| 28.7 | Infomercials | WWBK | Richmond, VA |
| 30.1 | Jewelry TV | WFWG | Richmond, VA |
| 30.2 | MovieSphere Gold | WFWG | Richmond, VA |
| 30.3 | Great | WFWG | Richmond, VA |
| 30.4 | Defy TV | WFWG | Richmond, VA |
| 30.5 | Sports First TV | WFWG | Richmond, VA |
| 30.6 | Fubo Sports | WFWG | Richmond, VA |
| 30.7 | Black Vision TV | WFWG | Richmond, VA |
| 33.1 | MyNetworkTV | WTVZ | Norfolk, VA |
| 33.2 | Charge! | WTVZ | Norfolk, VA |
| 33.3 | Comet | WTVZ | Norfolk, VA |
| 33.4 | Roar | WTVZ | Norfolk, VA |
| 33.10 | Tennis Channel | WNLO-CD | Norfolk, VA |
| 33.11 | Pickleball TV | WNLO-CD | Norfolk, VA |
| 35.1 | FOX | WRLH | Richmond, VA |
| 35.2 | MyNetworkTV | WRLH | Richmond, VA |
| 35.3 | Comet | WRLH | Richmond, VA |
| 35.4 | Charge! | WRLH | Richmond, VA |
| 35.5 | The Nest | WRLH | Richmond, VA |
| 36.1 | PBS | WUNP | Roanoke Rapids, NC |
| 36.2 | PBS Kids | WUNP | Roanoke Rapids, NC |
| 36.3 | The Explorer Channel | WUNP | Roanoke Rapids, NC |
| 36.4 | The North Carolina Channel | WUNP | Roanoke Rapids, NC |
| 38.1 | Binge TV | WJGN | Chesapeake, VA |
| 38.2 | Infomercials | WJGN | Chesapeake, VA |
| 38.4 | Ace TV | WJGN | Chesapeake, VA |
| 38.5 | OANN | WJGN | Chesapeake, VA |
| 38.6 | YTA TV | WJGN | Chesapeake, VA |
| 38.8 | Bark TV | WJGN | Chesapeake, VA |
| 38.9 | Right Now TV | WJGN | Chesapeake, VA |
| 38.10 | FTF Sports | WJGN | Chesapeake, VA |
| 38.11 | MtrSpt1 | WJGN | Chesapeake, VA |
| 38.12 | AWE | WJGN | Chesapeake, VA |
| 38.14 | Z Living | WJGN | Chesapeake, VA |
| 43.1 | FOX | WVBT | Virginia Beach, VA |
| 43.2 | CW | WVBT | Virginia Beach, VA |
| 43.3 | Antenna TV | WVBT | Virginia Beach, VA |
| 43.4 | Cozi TV | WVBT | Virginia Beach, VA |
| 45.1 | FOX | WNLO-CD | Norfolk, VA |
| 45.2 | NBC True CRMZ | WZTD | Richmond, VA |
| 45.3 | Oxygen | WZTD | Richmond, VA |
| 48.1 | Daystar | WRID | Richmond, VA |
| 48.2 | Outlaw | WRID | Richmond, VA |
| 49.1 | Ion | WPXV | Norfolk, VA |
| 49.2 | Laff | WPXV | Norfolk, VA |
| 49.3 | Ion Mystery | WPXV | Norfolk, VA |
| 49.4 | Ion Plus | WPXV | Norfolk, VA |
| 49.5 | Busted | WPXV | Norfolk, VA |
| 49.6 | Game Show Central | WPXV | Norfolk, VA |
| 49.7 | QVC | WPXV | Norfolk, VA |
| 49.8 | HSN | WPXV | Norfolk, VA |
| 53.1 | Buzzr | WUDW | Richmond, VA |
| 53.2 | MovieSphere Gold | WUDW | Richmond, VA |
| 53.3 | Infomercials | WUDW | Richmond, VA |
| 53.4 | Shop LC | WUDW | Richmond, VA |
| 53.5 | NTD America | WUDW | Richmond, VA |
| 53.6 | Infomercials | WUDW | Richmond, VA |
| 53.7 | Infomercials | WUDW | Richmond, VA |
| 57.1 | PBS | WCVW | Richmond, VA |
| 65.1 | CW | WWBT | Richmond, VA |
| 65.2 | Bounce TV | WTVR | Richmond, VA |
| 65.3 | Grit | WRLH | Richmond, VA |
| 65.4 | 365BLK | WRIC | Petersburg, VA |
| 65.5 | Start TV | WRIC | Petersburg, VA |
| 65.6 | CW | WRID | Richmond, VA |
How far the transmitters are, and which way they sit
Moderate receptionFor Franklin we would start with an amplified indoor or attic antenna. The towers are far enough out that an amplified indoor antenna, or one mounted in the attic, will pull in far more of the lineup than a basic flat antenna.
Learn more about choosing an antennaWhich way should you point an antenna in Franklin, VA?
Point it east-northeast (74°) and you reach 14 of 29 stations from a single fixed antenna.
Aim your antennaWhat’s on TV tonight?
See tonight’s free over-the-air TV schedule for Franklin, VA — primetime and beyond, on every local channel.
View tonight’s scheduleEvery station near Franklin

- PBS2.1
- PBS Kids2.2
- The Explorer Channel2.3
- The North Carolina Channel2.4

- Main WGNT27.1
- Ion Mystery27.2
- Grit27.3
- Dabl27.4
- QVC227.5
- HSN227.6

- PBS36.1
- PBS Kids36.2
- The Explorer Channel36.3
- The North Carolina Channel36.4

- FOX43.1
- FOX45.1
- NBC10.1
- MyNetworkTV33.1
- Tennis Channel33.10
- Pickleball TV33.11

- Binge TV38.1
- Infomercials38.2
- Ace TV38.4
- OANN38.5
- YTA TV38.6
- Bark TV38.8
- Right Now TV38.9
- FTF Sports38.10
- MtrSpt138.11
- AWE38.12
- Z Living38.14

- MeTV Toons28.1
- Defy TV28.2
- MovieSphere Gold28.3
- Infomercials28.4
- Fubo Sports28.5
- Salem News Channel28.6
- Infomercials28.7

- Buzzr53.1
- MovieSphere Gold53.2
- Infomercials53.3
- Shop LC53.4
- NTD America53.5
- Infomercials53.6
- Infomercials53.7
All channels and callsigns
Every station broadcasting in the area. Search or sort by callsign, channel, or network.
| Callsign | Channel | Network |
|---|---|---|
| WTKR | 3 | CBS +4 |
| WAVY | 10 | NBC +3 |
| WVEC | 13 | ABC +7 |
| WHRO | 15 | PBS +4 |
| WVBT | 43 | FOX +3 |
| WPXV | 49 | Ion +7 |
| WUND | 2 | PBS +3 |
| WRIC | 8 | ABC +5 |
| WTPC | 21 | TBN +4 |
| WGNT | 27 | Main WGNT +5 |
| WTVZ | 33 | MyNetworkTV +3 |
| WRLH | 35 | FOX +5 |
| WSKY | 4 | Main WSKY +6 |
| WTVR | 6 | CBS +7 |
| WKTD | 17 | NBC +3 |
| WCVE | 23 | PBS +3 |
| WUNP | 36 | PBS +3 |
| WNLO-CD | 43 | FOX +5 |
| WWBT | 12 | NBC +5 |
| WCVW | 57 | PBS |
| WRID | 12 | NBC +3 |
| WVAD | 25 | Daystar |
| WJGN | 38 | Binge TV +10 |
| WYSJ | 19 | Story Television +3 |
| WNCR | 21 | Biz TV +1 |
| WWBK | 28 | MeTV Toons +6 |
| WFWG | 30 | Jewelry TV +6 |
| WZTD | 45 | Telemundo +2 |
| WUDW | 53 | Buzzr +6 |