NBC
WVVA
Bluefield, WV
6.2
CW Plus
WVVA
Bluefield, WV
6.3
MeTV
WVVA
Bluefield, WV
6.4
Court TV
WVVA
Bluefield, WV
6.5
Start TV
WVVA
Bluefield, WV
6.6
365BLK
WVVA
Bluefield, WV
7.1
CBS
WDBJ
Roanoke, VA
7.2
365BLK
WDBJ
Roanoke, VA
7.3
Roanoke, VA
7.4
True Crime Network
WDBJ
Roanoke, VA
10.1
NBC
WSLS
Roanoke, VA
10.2
Great
WSLS
Roanoke, VA
10.3
MeTV
WSLS
Roanoke, VA
10.4
Start TV
WSLS
Roanoke, VA
10.5
Movies!
WSLS
Roanoke, VA
AD
Tablo DVRRecord Free TV, No Monthly Fees
12.1
NBC
WXII
Winston-Salem, NC
12.2
MeTV
WXII
Winston-Salem, NC
12.3
Story Television
WXII
Winston-Salem, NC
12.4
QVC2
WXII
Winston-Salem, NC
14.1
SonLife
WWJS
Hickory, NC
14.2
Newsmax2
WWJS
Hickory, NC
14.3
Comet
WWJS
Hickory, NC
14.4
Busted
WWJS
Hickory, NC
14.5
MovieSphere Gold
WWJS
Hickory, NC
14.6
Infomercials
WWJS
Hickory, NC
14.7
Roar
WWJS
Hickory, NC
15.1
PBS
WBRA
Roanoke, VA
15.2
Blue Ridge PBS ECHO
WBRA
Roanoke, VA
15.3
PBS Kids
WBRA
Roanoke, VA
15.4
ECHO Lifestyles
WBRA
Roanoke, VA
15.5
ECHO Documentaries
WBRA
Roanoke, VA
15.6
World
WBRA
Roanoke, VA
AD
Signal BoostersPull In the Weaker Channels
17.1
PBS
WUNE
Linville, NC
17.2
PBS Kids
WUNE
Linville, NC
17.3
The Explorer Channel
WUNE
Linville, NC
17.4
The North Carolina Channel
WUNE
Linville, NC
21.1
Daystar
WHWD
Winston-Salem, NC
24.1
MyNetworkTV
WZBJ
Danville, VA
24.4
Dabl
WZBJ
Danville, VA
26.1
PBS
WUNL
Winston-Salem, NC
26.2
PBS Kids
WUNL
Winston-Salem, NC
26.3
The Explorer Channel
WUNL
Winston-Salem, NC
26.4
The North Carolina Channel
WUNL
Winston-Salem, NC
27.1
FOX
WFXR
Roanoke, VA
27.2
CW
WFXR
Roanoke, VA
27.3
Bounce TV
WFXR
Roanoke, VA
27.4
Antenna TV
WFXR
Roanoke, VA
AD
Outdoor AntennasReach the Distant Stations
38.1
Ion
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
38.2
Court TV
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
38.3
Laff
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
38.4
Ion Mystery
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
38.5
Ion Plus
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
38.6
Busted
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
38.7
Game Show Central
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
38.8
HSN
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
38.9
QVC
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
40.1
Main WLFB
WLFB
Bluefield, WV
40.2
Shop HQ
WLFB
Bluefield, WV
40.3
MovieSphere Gold
WLFB
Bluefield, WV
40.4
Ion Mystery
WLFB
Bluefield, WV
40.5
Grit
WLFB
Bluefield, WV
40.6
Laff
WLFB
Bluefield, WV
40.7
Bounce TV
WLFB
Bluefield, WV
40.10
Jewelry TV
WLFB
Bluefield, WV
40.12
Buzzr
WLFB
Bluefield, WV
Free Over-the-Air TV Channels
Galax, VA · printed from tvstationsnearme.com
| Ch | Network | Station | City of License |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.1 | NBC | WVVA | Bluefield, WV |
| 6.2 | CW Plus | WVVA | Bluefield, WV |
| 6.3 | MeTV | WVVA | Bluefield, WV |
| 6.4 | Court TV | WVVA | Bluefield, WV |
| 6.5 | Start TV | WVVA | Bluefield, WV |
| 6.6 | 365BLK | WVVA | Bluefield, WV |
| 7.1 | CBS | WDBJ | Roanoke, VA |
| 7.2 | 365BLK | WDBJ | Roanoke, VA |
| 7.3 | Heroes & Icons | WDBJ | Roanoke, VA |
| 7.4 | True Crime Network | WDBJ | Roanoke, VA |
| 10.1 | NBC | WSLS | Roanoke, VA |
| 10.2 | Great | WSLS | Roanoke, VA |
| 10.3 | MeTV | WSLS | Roanoke, VA |
| 10.4 | Start TV | WSLS | Roanoke, VA |
| 10.5 | Movies! | WSLS | Roanoke, VA |
| 12.1 | NBC | WXII | Winston-Salem, NC |
| 12.2 | MeTV | WXII | Winston-Salem, NC |
| 12.3 | Story Television | WXII | Winston-Salem, NC |
| 12.4 | QVC2 | WXII | Winston-Salem, NC |
| 14.1 | SonLife | WWJS | Hickory, NC |
| 14.2 | Newsmax2 | WWJS | Hickory, NC |
| 14.3 | Comet | WWJS | Hickory, NC |
| 14.4 | Busted | WWJS | Hickory, NC |
| 14.5 | MovieSphere Gold | WWJS | Hickory, NC |
| 14.6 | Infomercials | WWJS | Hickory, NC |
| 14.7 | Roar | WWJS | Hickory, NC |
| 15.1 | PBS | WBRA | Roanoke, VA |
| 15.2 | Blue Ridge PBS ECHO | WBRA | Roanoke, VA |
| 15.3 | PBS Kids | WBRA | Roanoke, VA |
| 15.4 | ECHO Lifestyles | WBRA | Roanoke, VA |
| 15.5 | ECHO Documentaries | WBRA | Roanoke, VA |
| 15.6 | World | WBRA | Roanoke, VA |
| 17.1 | PBS | WUNE | Linville, NC |
| 17.2 | PBS Kids | WUNE | Linville, NC |
| 17.3 | The Explorer Channel | WUNE | Linville, NC |
| 17.4 | The North Carolina Channel | WUNE | Linville, NC |
| 21.1 | Daystar | WHWD | Winston-Salem, NC |
| 24.1 | MyNetworkTV | WZBJ | Danville, VA |
| 24.4 | Dabl | WZBJ | Danville, VA |
| 26.1 | PBS | WUNL | Winston-Salem, NC |
| 26.2 | PBS Kids | WUNL | Winston-Salem, NC |
| 26.3 | The Explorer Channel | WUNL | Winston-Salem, NC |
| 26.4 | The North Carolina Channel | WUNL | Winston-Salem, NC |
| 27.1 | FOX | WFXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 27.2 | CW | WFXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 27.3 | Bounce TV | WFXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 27.4 | Antenna TV | WFXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.1 | Ion | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.2 | Court TV | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.3 | Laff | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.4 | Ion Mystery | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.5 | Ion Plus | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.6 | Busted | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.7 | Game Show Central | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.8 | HSN | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.9 | QVC | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 40.1 | Main WLFB | WLFB | Bluefield, WV |
| 40.2 | Shop HQ | WLFB | Bluefield, WV |
| 40.3 | MovieSphere Gold | WLFB | Bluefield, WV |
| 40.4 | Ion Mystery | WLFB | Bluefield, WV |
| 40.5 | Grit | WLFB | Bluefield, WV |
| 40.6 | Laff | WLFB | Bluefield, WV |
| 40.7 | Bounce TV | WLFB | Bluefield, WV |
| 40.10 | Jewelry TV | WLFB | Bluefield, WV |
| 40.12 | Buzzr | WLFB | Bluefield, WV |
How far the transmitters are, and which way they sit
Needs an outdoor antennaFor Galax we would start with an outdoor or roof-mounted antenna. The transmitters are a long way from town. An outdoor antenna mounted as high as possible, pointed toward the towers, is what it takes to receive the full lineup reliably.
Learn more about choosing an antennaWhich way should you point an antenna in Galax, VA?
Point it north-northeast (18°) and you reach 6 of 13 stations from a single fixed antenna.
Aim your antennaWhat’s on TV tonight?
See tonight’s free over-the-air TV schedule for Galax, VA — primetime and beyond, on every local channel.
View tonight’s scheduleEvery station near Galax

- PBS26.1
- PBS Kids26.2
- The Explorer Channel26.3
- The North Carolina Channel26.4

- PBS17.1
- PBS Kids17.2
- The Explorer Channel17.3
- The North Carolina Channel17.4

- PBS15.1
- Blue Ridge PBS ECHO15.2
- PBS Kids15.3
- ECHO Lifestyles15.4
- ECHO Documentaries15.5
- World15.6
All channels and callsigns
Every station broadcasting in the area. Search or sort by callsign, channel, or network.
| Callsign | Channel | Network |
|---|---|---|
| WXII | 12 | NBC +3 |
| WUNL | 26 | PBS +3 |
| WDBJ | 7 | CBS +3 |
| WSLS | 10 | NBC +4 |
| WUNE | 17 | PBS +3 |
| WFXR | 27 | FOX +3 |
| WVVA | 6 | NBC +5 |
| WWJS | 14 | SonLife +6 |
| WBRA | 15 | PBS +5 |
| WZBJ | 24 | MyNetworkTV +1 |
| WPXR | 38 | Ion +8 |
| WLFB | 40 | Main WLFB +8 |
| WHWD | 21 | Daystar |