CBS
KGAN
Cedar Rapids, IA
2.2
FOX
KGAN
Cedar Rapids, IA
2.3
Quest
KGAN
Cedar Rapids, IA
5.1
ABC
WOI
Ames, IA
5.2
True Crime Network
WOI
Ames, IA
5.3
Grit
WOI
Ames, IA
5.4
The Nest
WOI
Ames, IA
5.5
ABC
KCWI
Ames, IA
5.8
Outlaw
WOI
Ames, IA
5.10
Dabl
KCWI
Ames, IA
7.1
NBC
KWWL
Waterloo, IA
7.2
Waterloo, IA
7.3
MeTV
KWWL
Waterloo, IA
7.4
Court TV
KWWL
Waterloo, IA
7.5
True Crime Network
KWWL
Waterloo, IA
7.6
MeTV Toons
KWWL
Waterloo, IA
AD
Indoor AntennasOur Picks for Nearby Stations
8.1
CBS
KCCI
Des Moines, IA
8.2
MeTV
KCCI
Des Moines, IA
8.3
MyNetworkTV
KCCI
Des Moines, IA
8.4
Story Television
KCCI
Des Moines, IA
8.5
Nosey
KCCI
Des Moines, IA
9.1
ABC
KCRG
Cedar Rapids, IA
9.2
MyNetworkTV
KCRG
Cedar Rapids, IA
9.3
CW
KCRG
Cedar Rapids, IA
11.1
PBS
KDIN
Des Moines, IA
11.2
PBS Kids
KDIN
Des Moines, IA
11.3
World
KDIN
Des Moines, IA
11.4
Create
KDIN
Des Moines, IA
11.99
IRIS Audio
KDIN
Des Moines, IA
AD
Signal BoostersPull In the Weaker Channels
13.1
NBC
WHO
Des Moines, IA
13.2
Cozi TV
WHO
Des Moines, IA
13.3
Antenna TV
WHO
Des Moines, IA
13.4
Weather
WHO
Des Moines, IA
15.1
FOX
KYOU
Ottumwa, IA
15.2
NBC
KYOU
Ottumwa, IA
15.3
365BLK
KYOU
Ottumwa, IA
15.4
CW Plus
KYOU
Ottumwa, IA
15.5
Grit
KYOU
Ottumwa, IA
15.6
True Crime Network
KYOU
Ottumwa, IA
17.1
FOX
KDSM
Des Moines, IA
17.2
Comet
KDSM
Des Moines, IA
17.3
Charge!
KDSM
Des Moines, IA
17.4
Roar
KDSM
Des Moines, IA
AD
Outdoor AntennasReach the Distant Stations
19.1
TCT
KDMI
Des Moines, IA
19.2
SonLife
KDMI
Des Moines, IA
19.3
Chicago Sports Network
KDMI
Des Moines, IA
19.4
Jewelry TV
KDMI
Des Moines, IA
19.5
Buzzr
KDMI
Des Moines, IA
19.6
Shop LC
KDMI
Des Moines, IA
19.7
Good Day TV
KDMI
Des Moines, IA
19.8
Biz TV
KDMI
Des Moines, IA
23.1
CW
KCWI
Ames, IA
23.2
Quest
KCWI
Ames, IA
23.3
Oxygen
KCWI
Ames, IA
23.5
Great
KCWI
Ames, IA
AD
Tablo DVRRecord Free TV, No Monthly Fees
28.1
Roar
KFXA
Cedar Rapids, IA
28.2
Charge!
KFXA
Cedar Rapids, IA
28.3
Comet
KFXA
Cedar Rapids, IA
28.4
The Nest
KFXA
Cedar Rapids, IA
28.5
Dabl
KFXA
Cedar Rapids, IA
28.6
Jewelry TV
WBXF
Des Moines, IA
32.1
PBS
KRIN
Waterloo, IA
32.2
PBS Kids
KRIN
Waterloo, IA
32.3
World
KRIN
Waterloo, IA
32.4
Create
KRIN
Waterloo, IA
32.99
IRIS Audio
KRIN
Waterloo, IA
36.1
Defy TV
KAJR
Fort Dodge, IA
36.2
SonLife
KAJR
Fort Dodge, IA
36.3
Outlaw
KAJR
Fort Dodge, IA
36.4
365BLK
KAJR
Fort Dodge, IA
36.5
NTD America
KAJR
Fort Dodge, IA
36.6
Confess
KAJR
Fort Dodge, IA
36.7
Infomercials
KAJR
Fort Dodge, IA
AD
Indoor AntennasOur Picks for Nearby Stations
39.1
Ion
KFPX
Newton, IA
39.2
Court TV
KFPX
Newton, IA
39.3
Laff
KFPX
Newton, IA
39.4
Ion Mystery
KFPX
Newton, IA
39.5
Ion Plus
KFPX
Newton, IA
39.6
Busted
KFPX
Newton, IA
39.7
Game Show Central
KFPX
Newton, IA
39.8
HSN
KFPX
Newton, IA
39.9
HSN2
KFPX
Newton, IA
43.1
Infomercials
KRPG
Des Moines, IA
43.2
Infomercials
KRPG
Des Moines, IA
43.3
Law & Crime
KRPG
Des Moines, IA
43.4
Outlaw
KRPG
Des Moines, IA
43.5
365BLK
KRPG
Des Moines, IA
43.6
Fubo Sports
KRPG
Des Moines, IA
43.7
Infomercials
KRPG
Des Moines, IA
AD
Signal BoostersPull In the Weaker Channels
44.1
MovieSphere Gold
KCYM
Fort Dodge, IA
44.2
Black Vision TV
KCYM
Fort Dodge, IA
44.3
Outlaw
KCYM
Fort Dodge, IA
44.4
Defy TV
KCYM
Fort Dodge, IA
44.5
Infomercials
KCYM
Fort Dodge, IA
44.6
365BLK
KCYM
Fort Dodge, IA
44.7
Shop LC
KCYM
Fort Dodge, IA
45.1
Catchy Comedy
KDIT
Marshalltown, IA
45.2
Movies!
KDIT
Marshalltown, IA
45.3
Start TV
KDIT
Marshalltown, IA
45.4
MeTV Toons
KDIT
Marshalltown, IA
45.5
WEST
KDIT
Marshalltown, IA
45.6
Dabl
KDIT
Marshalltown, IA
45.12
OnTV4U
KDIT
Marshalltown, IA
AD
Outdoor AntennasReach the Distant Stations
48.1
Ion
KPXR
Cedar Rapids, IA
48.2
Grit
KPXR
Cedar Rapids, IA
48.3
Bounce TV
KPXR
Cedar Rapids, IA
48.4
Laff
KPXR
Cedar Rapids, IA
48.5
Ion Plus
KPXR
Cedar Rapids, IA
48.6
Busted
KPXR
Cedar Rapids, IA
48.7
Game Show Central
KPXR
Cedar Rapids, IA
48.8
HSN
KPXR
Cedar Rapids, IA
48.9
QVC
KPXR
Cedar Rapids, IA
Free Over-the-Air TV Channels
Grinnell, IA · printed from tvstationsnearme.com
| Ch | Network | Station | City of License |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 | CBS | KGAN | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 2.2 | FOX | KGAN | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 2.3 | Quest | KGAN | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 5.1 | ABC | WOI | Ames, IA |
| 5.2 | True Crime Network | WOI | Ames, IA |
| 5.3 | Grit | WOI | Ames, IA |
| 5.4 | The Nest | WOI | Ames, IA |
| 5.5 | ABC | KCWI | Ames, IA |
| 5.8 | Outlaw | WOI | Ames, IA |
| 5.10 | Dabl | KCWI | Ames, IA |
| 7.1 | NBC | KWWL | Waterloo, IA |
| 7.2 | Heroes & Icons | KWWL | Waterloo, IA |
| 7.3 | MeTV | KWWL | Waterloo, IA |
| 7.4 | Court TV | KWWL | Waterloo, IA |
| 7.5 | True Crime Network | KWWL | Waterloo, IA |
| 7.6 | MeTV Toons | KWWL | Waterloo, IA |
| 8.1 | CBS | KCCI | Des Moines, IA |
| 8.2 | MeTV | KCCI | Des Moines, IA |
| 8.3 | MyNetworkTV | KCCI | Des Moines, IA |
| 8.4 | Story Television | KCCI | Des Moines, IA |
| 8.5 | Nosey | KCCI | Des Moines, IA |
| 9.1 | ABC | KCRG | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 9.2 | MyNetworkTV | KCRG | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 9.3 | CW | KCRG | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 11.1 | PBS | KDIN | Des Moines, IA |
| 11.2 | PBS Kids | KDIN | Des Moines, IA |
| 11.3 | World | KDIN | Des Moines, IA |
| 11.4 | Create | KDIN | Des Moines, IA |
| 11.99 | IRIS Audio | KDIN | Des Moines, IA |
| 13.1 | NBC | WHO | Des Moines, IA |
| 13.2 | Cozi TV | WHO | Des Moines, IA |
| 13.3 | Antenna TV | WHO | Des Moines, IA |
| 13.4 | Weather | WHO | Des Moines, IA |
| 15.1 | FOX | KYOU | Ottumwa, IA |
| 15.2 | NBC | KYOU | Ottumwa, IA |
| 15.3 | 365BLK | KYOU | Ottumwa, IA |
| 15.4 | CW Plus | KYOU | Ottumwa, IA |
| 15.5 | Grit | KYOU | Ottumwa, IA |
| 15.6 | True Crime Network | KYOU | Ottumwa, IA |
| 17.1 | FOX | KDSM | Des Moines, IA |
| 17.2 | Comet | KDSM | Des Moines, IA |
| 17.3 | Charge! | KDSM | Des Moines, IA |
| 17.4 | Roar | KDSM | Des Moines, IA |
| 19.1 | TCT | KDMI | Des Moines, IA |
| 19.2 | SonLife | KDMI | Des Moines, IA |
| 19.3 | Chicago Sports Network | KDMI | Des Moines, IA |
| 19.4 | Jewelry TV | KDMI | Des Moines, IA |
| 19.5 | Buzzr | KDMI | Des Moines, IA |
| 19.6 | Shop LC | KDMI | Des Moines, IA |
| 19.7 | Good Day TV | KDMI | Des Moines, IA |
| 19.8 | Biz TV | KDMI | Des Moines, IA |
| 23.1 | CW | KCWI | Ames, IA |
| 23.2 | Quest | KCWI | Ames, IA |
| 23.3 | Oxygen | KCWI | Ames, IA |
| 23.5 | Great | KCWI | Ames, IA |
| 28.1 | Roar | KFXA | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 28.2 | Charge! | KFXA | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 28.3 | Comet | KFXA | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 28.4 | The Nest | KFXA | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 28.5 | Dabl | KFXA | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 28.6 | Jewelry TV | WBXF | Des Moines, IA |
| 32.1 | PBS | KRIN | Waterloo, IA |
| 32.2 | PBS Kids | KRIN | Waterloo, IA |
| 32.3 | World | KRIN | Waterloo, IA |
| 32.4 | Create | KRIN | Waterloo, IA |
| 32.99 | IRIS Audio | KRIN | Waterloo, IA |
| 36.1 | Defy TV | KAJR | Fort Dodge, IA |
| 36.2 | SonLife | KAJR | Fort Dodge, IA |
| 36.3 | Outlaw | KAJR | Fort Dodge, IA |
| 36.4 | 365BLK | KAJR | Fort Dodge, IA |
| 36.5 | NTD America | KAJR | Fort Dodge, IA |
| 36.6 | Confess | KAJR | Fort Dodge, IA |
| 36.7 | Infomercials | KAJR | Fort Dodge, IA |
| 39.1 | Ion | KFPX | Newton, IA |
| 39.2 | Court TV | KFPX | Newton, IA |
| 39.3 | Laff | KFPX | Newton, IA |
| 39.4 | Ion Mystery | KFPX | Newton, IA |
| 39.5 | Ion Plus | KFPX | Newton, IA |
| 39.6 | Busted | KFPX | Newton, IA |
| 39.7 | Game Show Central | KFPX | Newton, IA |
| 39.8 | HSN | KFPX | Newton, IA |
| 39.9 | HSN2 | KFPX | Newton, IA |
| 43.1 | Infomercials | KRPG | Des Moines, IA |
| 43.2 | Infomercials | KRPG | Des Moines, IA |
| 43.3 | Law & Crime | KRPG | Des Moines, IA |
| 43.4 | Outlaw | KRPG | Des Moines, IA |
| 43.5 | 365BLK | KRPG | Des Moines, IA |
| 43.6 | Fubo Sports | KRPG | Des Moines, IA |
| 43.7 | Infomercials | KRPG | Des Moines, IA |
| 44.1 | MovieSphere Gold | KCYM | Fort Dodge, IA |
| 44.2 | Black Vision TV | KCYM | Fort Dodge, IA |
| 44.3 | Outlaw | KCYM | Fort Dodge, IA |
| 44.4 | Defy TV | KCYM | Fort Dodge, IA |
| 44.5 | Infomercials | KCYM | Fort Dodge, IA |
| 44.6 | 365BLK | KCYM | Fort Dodge, IA |
| 44.7 | Shop LC | KCYM | Fort Dodge, IA |
| 45.1 | Catchy Comedy | KDIT | Marshalltown, IA |
| 45.2 | Movies! | KDIT | Marshalltown, IA |
| 45.3 | Start TV | KDIT | Marshalltown, IA |
| 45.4 | MeTV Toons | KDIT | Marshalltown, IA |
| 45.5 | WEST | KDIT | Marshalltown, IA |
| 45.6 | Dabl | KDIT | Marshalltown, IA |
| 45.12 | OnTV4U | KDIT | Marshalltown, IA |
| 48.1 | Ion | KPXR | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 48.2 | Grit | KPXR | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 48.3 | Bounce TV | KPXR | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 48.4 | Laff | KPXR | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 48.5 | Ion Plus | KPXR | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 48.6 | Busted | KPXR | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 48.7 | Game Show Central | KPXR | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 48.8 | HSN | KPXR | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| 48.9 | QVC | KPXR | Cedar Rapids, IA |
How far the transmitters are, and which way they sit
Needs an outdoor antennaFor Grinnell we would start with an outdoor or roof-mounted antenna. The transmitters are a long way from town. An outdoor antenna mounted as high as possible, pointed toward the towers, is what it takes to receive the full lineup reliably.
Learn more about choosing an antennaWhich way should you point an antenna in Grinnell, IA?
Point it west-southwest (254°) and you reach 13 of 20 stations from a single fixed antenna.
Aim your antennaWhat’s on TV tonight?
See tonight’s free over-the-air TV schedule for Grinnell, IA — primetime and beyond, on every local channel.
View tonight’s scheduleEvery station near Grinnell

- PBS11.1
- PBS Kids11.2
- World11.3
- Create11.4
- IRIS Audio11.99
- Comet17.2
- Charge!17.3

- Infomercials43.1
- Infomercials43.2
- Law & Crime43.3
- Outlaw43.4
- 365BLK43.5
- Fubo Sports43.6
- Infomercials43.7

- Heartland TV28.1
- SonLife28.2
- Shop LC28.3
- Infomercials28.4
- Retro TV28.5
- Jewelry TV28.6
All channels and callsigns
Every station broadcasting in the area. Search or sort by callsign, channel, or network.
| Callsign | Channel | Network |
|---|---|---|
| KGAN | 2 | CBS +2 |
| KCRG | 9 | ABC +2 |
| KDSM | 17 | FOX +3 |
| KFPX | 39 | Ion +8 |
| WOI | 5 | ABC +4 |
| KWWL | 7 | NBC +5 |
| KCCI | 8 | CBS +5 |
| WHO | 13 | NBC +4 |
| KYOU | 15 | FOX +5 |
| KDMI | 19 | TCT +7 |
| KFXA | 28 | Roar +4 |
| KRIN | 32 | PBS +4 |
| KDIN | 11 | PBS +6 |
| KCWI | 23 | CW +5 |
| KAJR | 36 | Defy TV +6 |
| KRPG | 43 | Infomercials +6 |
| KCYM | 44 | MovieSphere Gold +6 |
| KPXR | 48 | Ion +8 |
| WBXF | 28 | Heartland TV +5 |
| KDIT | 45 | Catchy Comedy +6 |