NBC
WSAZ
Huntington, WV
3.2
MyNetworkTV
WSAZ
Huntington, WV
3.3
Outlaw
WSAZ
Huntington, WV
3.4
Dabl
WSAZ
Huntington, WV
3.5
True Crime Network
WSAZ
Huntington, WV
13.1
CBS
WOWK
Huntington, WV
13.2
Ion Mystery
WOWK
Huntington, WV
13.3
Grit
WOWK
Huntington, WV
13.4
Rewind TV
WOWK
Huntington, WV
20.1
PBS
WOUB
Athens, OH
20.2
WOUB Classic
WOUB
Athens, OH
20.3
Weather
WOUB
Athens, OH
20.4
Create
WOUB
Athens, OH
20.5
The Ohio Channel
WOUB
Athens, OH
20.6
PBS Kids
WOUB
Athens, OH
20.7
VideoCorps
WOUB
Athens, OH
AD
Outdoor AntennasReach the Distant Stations
25.1
PBS
WKAS
Ashland, KY
25.2
KET2
WKAS
Ashland, KY
25.3
Kentucky Channel
WKAS
Ashland, KY
25.4
PBS Kids
WKAS
Ashland, KY
26.1
HSN
W26EW-D
Huntington, WV
26.2
QVC
W26EW-D
Huntington, WV
26.3
HSN2
W26EW-D
Huntington, WV
26.4
QVC2
W26EW-D
Huntington, WV
26.5
QVC3
W26EW-D
Huntington, WV
30.1
CW
WQCW
Portsmouth, OH
30.2
Portsmouth, OH
30.3
Start TV
WQCW
Portsmouth, OH
30.4
Quest
WQCW
Portsmouth, OH
30.5
365BLK
WQCW
Portsmouth, OH
AD
Tablo DVRRecord Free TV, No Monthly Fees
33.1
PBS
WVPB
Huntington, WV
33.2
World
WVPB
Huntington, WV
33.3
PBS Kids
WVPB
Huntington, WV
38.1
PBS
WKMR
Morehead, KY
38.2
KET2
WKMR
Morehead, KY
38.3
Kentucky Channel
WKMR
Morehead, KY
38.4
PBS Kids
WKMR
Morehead, KY
53.1
CW
WWHO
Chillicothe, OH
53.2
Charge!
WWHO
Chillicothe, OH
53.3
Comet
WWHO
Chillicothe, OH
61.1
Daystar
WTSF
Ashland, KY
67.1
Ion
WUPX
Morehead, KY
67.2
Ion Mystery
WUPX
Morehead, KY
67.3
Busted
WUPX
Morehead, KY
67.4
Laff
WUPX
Morehead, KY
67.5
Ion Plus
WUPX
Morehead, KY
67.6
Game Show Central
WUPX
Morehead, KY
67.7
QVC2
WUPX
Morehead, KY
67.8
HSN
WUPX
Morehead, KY
67.9
QVC
WUPX
Morehead, KY
Free Over-the-Air TV Channels
Portsmouth, OH · printed from tvstationsnearme.com
| Ch | Network | Station | City of License |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | NBC | WSAZ | Huntington, WV |
| 3.2 | MyNetworkTV | WSAZ | Huntington, WV |
| 3.3 | Outlaw | WSAZ | Huntington, WV |
| 3.4 | Dabl | WSAZ | Huntington, WV |
| 3.5 | True Crime Network | WSAZ | Huntington, WV |
| 13.1 | CBS | WOWK | Huntington, WV |
| 13.2 | Ion Mystery | WOWK | Huntington, WV |
| 13.3 | Grit | WOWK | Huntington, WV |
| 13.4 | Rewind TV | WOWK | Huntington, WV |
| 20.1 | PBS | WOUB | Athens, OH |
| 20.2 | WOUB Classic | WOUB | Athens, OH |
| 20.3 | Weather | WOUB | Athens, OH |
| 20.4 | Create | WOUB | Athens, OH |
| 20.5 | The Ohio Channel | WOUB | Athens, OH |
| 20.6 | PBS Kids | WOUB | Athens, OH |
| 20.7 | VideoCorps | WOUB | Athens, OH |
| 25.1 | PBS | WKAS | Ashland, KY |
| 25.2 | KET2 | WKAS | Ashland, KY |
| 25.3 | Kentucky Channel | WKAS | Ashland, KY |
| 25.4 | PBS Kids | WKAS | Ashland, KY |
| 26.1 | HSN | W26EW-D | Huntington, WV |
| 26.2 | QVC | W26EW-D | Huntington, WV |
| 26.3 | HSN2 | W26EW-D | Huntington, WV |
| 26.4 | QVC2 | W26EW-D | Huntington, WV |
| 26.5 | QVC3 | W26EW-D | Huntington, WV |
| 30.1 | CW | WQCW | Portsmouth, OH |
| 30.2 | Heroes & Icons | WQCW | Portsmouth, OH |
| 30.3 | Start TV | WQCW | Portsmouth, OH |
| 30.4 | Quest | WQCW | Portsmouth, OH |
| 30.5 | 365BLK | WQCW | Portsmouth, OH |
| 33.1 | PBS | WVPB | Huntington, WV |
| 33.2 | World | WVPB | Huntington, WV |
| 33.3 | PBS Kids | WVPB | Huntington, WV |
| 38.1 | PBS | WKMR | Morehead, KY |
| 38.2 | KET2 | WKMR | Morehead, KY |
| 38.3 | Kentucky Channel | WKMR | Morehead, KY |
| 38.4 | PBS Kids | WKMR | Morehead, KY |
| 53.1 | CW | WWHO | Chillicothe, OH |
| 53.2 | Charge! | WWHO | Chillicothe, OH |
| 53.3 | Comet | WWHO | Chillicothe, OH |
| 61.1 | Daystar | WTSF | Ashland, KY |
| 67.1 | Ion | WUPX | Morehead, KY |
| 67.2 | Ion Mystery | WUPX | Morehead, KY |
| 67.3 | Busted | WUPX | Morehead, KY |
| 67.4 | Laff | WUPX | Morehead, KY |
| 67.5 | Ion Plus | WUPX | Morehead, KY |
| 67.6 | Game Show Central | WUPX | Morehead, KY |
| 67.7 | QVC2 | WUPX | Morehead, KY |
| 67.8 | HSN | WUPX | Morehead, KY |
| 67.9 | QVC | WUPX | Morehead, KY |
How far the transmitters are, and which way they sit
Needs an outdoor antennaFor Portsmouth we would start with an outdoor or roof-mounted antenna. The transmitters are a long way from town. An outdoor antenna mounted as high as possible, pointed toward the towers, is what it takes to receive the full lineup reliably.
Learn more about choosing an antennaWhich way should you point an antenna in Portsmouth, OH?
Point it east-southeast (115°) and you reach 7 of 11 stations from a single fixed antenna.
Aim your antennaWhat’s on TV tonight?
See tonight’s free over-the-air TV schedule for Portsmouth, OH — primetime and beyond, on every local channel.
View tonight’s scheduleEvery station near Portsmouth

- PBS20.1
- WOUB Classic20.2
- Weather20.3
- Create20.4
- The Ohio Channel20.5
- PBS Kids20.6
- VideoCorps20.7
All channels and callsigns
Every station broadcasting in the area. Search or sort by callsign, channel, or network.
| Callsign | Channel | Network |
|---|---|---|
| WSAZ | 3 | NBC +4 |
| WKAS | 25 | PBS +3 |
| WOWK | 13 | CBS +4 |
| WOUB | 20 | PBS +6 |
| WQCW | 30 | CW +5 |
| WWHO | 53 | CW +2 |
| WVPB | 33 | PBS +2 |
| WKMR | 38 | PBS +3 |
| WTSF | 61 | Daystar |
| WUPX | 67 | Ion +8 |
| W26EW-D | 26 | HSN +4 |