CBS
WDBJ
Roanoke, VA
7.2
365BLK
WDBJ
Roanoke, VA
7.3
Roanoke, VA
7.4
True Crime Network
WDBJ
Roanoke, VA
9.1
PBS
WSWP
Grandview, WV
9.2
World
WSWP
Grandview, WV
9.3
PBS Kids
WSWP
Grandview, WV
10.1
NBC
WSLS
Roanoke, VA
10.2
Great
WSLS
Roanoke, VA
10.3
MeTV
WSLS
Roanoke, VA
10.4
Start TV
WSLS
Roanoke, VA
10.5
Movies!
WSLS
Roanoke, VA
AD
Tablo DVRRecord Free TV, No Monthly Fees
12.1
NBC
WXII
Winston-Salem, NC
12.2
MeTV
WXII
Winston-Salem, NC
12.3
Story Television
WXII
Winston-Salem, NC
12.4
QVC2
WXII
Winston-Salem, NC
13.1
ABC
WSET
Lynchburg, VA
13.2
Charge!
WSET
Lynchburg, VA
13.3
Comet
WSET
Lynchburg, VA
13.4
Roar
WSET
Lynchburg, VA
15.1
PBS
WBRA
Roanoke, VA
15.2
Blue Ridge PBS ECHO
WBRA
Roanoke, VA
15.3
PBS Kids
WBRA
Roanoke, VA
15.4
ECHO Lifestyles
WBRA
Roanoke, VA
15.5
ECHO Documentaries
WBRA
Roanoke, VA
15.6
World
WBRA
Roanoke, VA
AD
Indoor AntennasOur Picks for Nearby Stations
16.1
Ion
WGPX
Burlington, NC
16.2
Bounce TV
WGPX
Burlington, NC
16.3
Court TV
WGPX
Burlington, NC
16.4
Laff
WGPX
Burlington, NC
16.5
Ion Plus
WGPX
Burlington, NC
16.6
Busted
WGPX
Burlington, NC
16.7
Great
WGPX
Burlington, NC
16.8
Game Show Central
WGPX
Burlington, NC
16.9
HSN2
WGPX
Burlington, NC
21.1
CW
WWCW
Lynchburg, VA
21.2
FOX
WWCW
Lynchburg, VA
21.3
Rewind TV
WWCW
Lynchburg, VA
21.4
Grit
WWCW
Lynchburg, VA
AD
Outdoor AntennasReach the Distant Stations
23.1
Main WMDV
WMDV
Danville, VA
23.3
MovieSphere Gold
WMDV
Danville, VA
24.1
MyNetworkTV
WZBJ
Danville, VA
24.2
Cozi TV
WWCW
Lynchburg, VA
24.3
Catchy Comedy
WWCW
Lynchburg, VA
24.4
Dabl
WZBJ
Danville, VA
26.1
PBS
WUNL
Winston-Salem, NC
26.2
PBS Kids
WUNL
Winston-Salem, NC
26.3
The Explorer Channel
WUNL
Winston-Salem, NC
26.4
The North Carolina Channel
WUNL
Winston-Salem, NC
27.1
FOX
WFXR
Roanoke, VA
27.2
CW
WFXR
Roanoke, VA
27.3
Bounce TV
WFXR
Roanoke, VA
27.4
Antenna TV
WFXR
Roanoke, VA
AD
Signal BoostersPull In the Weaker Channels
38.1
Ion
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
38.2
Court TV
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
38.3
Laff
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
38.4
Ion Mystery
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
38.5
Ion Plus
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
38.6
Busted
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
38.7
Game Show Central
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
38.8
HSN
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
38.9
QVC
WPXR
Roanoke, VA
40.1
This TV
WYAT
Martinsville, VA
40.2
MovieSphere Gold
WYAT
Martinsville, VA
51.1
PBS
WVPT
Staunton, VA
51.3
Create
WVPT
Staunton, VA
51.4
PBS Kids
WVPT
Staunton, VA
51.5
World
WVPT
Staunton, VA
AD
Tablo DVRRecord Free TV, No Monthly Fees
59.1
CBS
WVNS
Lewisburg, WV
59.2
FOX
WVNS
Lewisburg, WV
Free Over-the-Air TV Channels
Roanoke, VA · printed from tvstationsnearme.com
| Ch | Network | Station | City of License |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7.1 | CBS | WDBJ | Roanoke, VA |
| 7.2 | 365BLK | WDBJ | Roanoke, VA |
| 7.3 | Heroes & Icons | WDBJ | Roanoke, VA |
| 7.4 | True Crime Network | WDBJ | Roanoke, VA |
| 9.1 | PBS | WSWP | Grandview, WV |
| 9.2 | World | WSWP | Grandview, WV |
| 9.3 | PBS Kids | WSWP | Grandview, WV |
| 10.1 | NBC | WSLS | Roanoke, VA |
| 10.2 | Great | WSLS | Roanoke, VA |
| 10.3 | MeTV | WSLS | Roanoke, VA |
| 10.4 | Start TV | WSLS | Roanoke, VA |
| 10.5 | Movies! | WSLS | Roanoke, VA |
| 12.1 | NBC | WXII | Winston-Salem, NC |
| 12.2 | MeTV | WXII | Winston-Salem, NC |
| 12.3 | Story Television | WXII | Winston-Salem, NC |
| 12.4 | QVC2 | WXII | Winston-Salem, NC |
| 13.1 | ABC | WSET | Lynchburg, VA |
| 13.2 | Charge! | WSET | Lynchburg, VA |
| 13.3 | Comet | WSET | Lynchburg, VA |
| 13.4 | Roar | WSET | Lynchburg, VA |
| 15.1 | PBS | WBRA | Roanoke, VA |
| 15.2 | Blue Ridge PBS ECHO | WBRA | Roanoke, VA |
| 15.3 | PBS Kids | WBRA | Roanoke, VA |
| 15.4 | ECHO Lifestyles | WBRA | Roanoke, VA |
| 15.5 | ECHO Documentaries | WBRA | Roanoke, VA |
| 15.6 | World | WBRA | Roanoke, VA |
| 16.1 | Ion | WGPX | Burlington, NC |
| 16.2 | Bounce TV | WGPX | Burlington, NC |
| 16.3 | Court TV | WGPX | Burlington, NC |
| 16.4 | Laff | WGPX | Burlington, NC |
| 16.5 | Ion Plus | WGPX | Burlington, NC |
| 16.6 | Busted | WGPX | Burlington, NC |
| 16.7 | Great | WGPX | Burlington, NC |
| 16.8 | Game Show Central | WGPX | Burlington, NC |
| 16.9 | HSN2 | WGPX | Burlington, NC |
| 21.1 | CW | WWCW | Lynchburg, VA |
| 21.2 | FOX | WWCW | Lynchburg, VA |
| 21.3 | Rewind TV | WWCW | Lynchburg, VA |
| 21.4 | Grit | WWCW | Lynchburg, VA |
| 23.1 | Main WMDV | WMDV | Danville, VA |
| 23.3 | MovieSphere Gold | WMDV | Danville, VA |
| 24.1 | MyNetworkTV | WZBJ | Danville, VA |
| 24.2 | Cozi TV | WWCW | Lynchburg, VA |
| 24.3 | Catchy Comedy | WWCW | Lynchburg, VA |
| 24.4 | Dabl | WZBJ | Danville, VA |
| 26.1 | PBS | WUNL | Winston-Salem, NC |
| 26.2 | PBS Kids | WUNL | Winston-Salem, NC |
| 26.3 | The Explorer Channel | WUNL | Winston-Salem, NC |
| 26.4 | The North Carolina Channel | WUNL | Winston-Salem, NC |
| 27.1 | FOX | WFXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 27.2 | CW | WFXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 27.3 | Bounce TV | WFXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 27.4 | Antenna TV | WFXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.1 | Ion | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.2 | Court TV | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.3 | Laff | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.4 | Ion Mystery | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.5 | Ion Plus | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.6 | Busted | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.7 | Game Show Central | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.8 | HSN | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 38.9 | QVC | WPXR | Roanoke, VA |
| 40.1 | This TV | WYAT | Martinsville, VA |
| 40.2 | MovieSphere Gold | WYAT | Martinsville, VA |
| 51.1 | PBS | WVPT | Staunton, VA |
| 51.3 | Create | WVPT | Staunton, VA |
| 51.4 | PBS Kids | WVPT | Staunton, VA |
| 51.5 | World | WVPT | Staunton, VA |
| 59.1 | CBS | WVNS | Lewisburg, WV |
| 59.2 | FOX | WVNS | Lewisburg, WV |
How far the transmitters are, and which way they sit
Needs an outdoor antennaFor Roanoke we would start with an outdoor or roof-mounted antenna. The transmitters are a long way from town. An outdoor antenna mounted as high as possible, pointed toward the towers, is what it takes to receive the full lineup reliably.
Learn more about choosing an antennaWhich way should you point an antenna in Roanoke, VA?
Point it west-northwest (287°) and you reach 9 of 19 stations from a single fixed antenna.
Aim your antennaWhat’s on TV tonight?
See tonight’s free over-the-air TV schedule for Roanoke, VA — primetime and beyond, on every local channel.
View tonight’s scheduleEvery station near Roanoke

- PBS15.1
- Blue Ridge PBS ECHO15.2
- PBS Kids15.3
- ECHO Lifestyles15.4
- ECHO Documentaries15.5
- World15.6

- PBS26.1
- PBS Kids26.2
- The Explorer Channel26.3
- The North Carolina Channel26.4
All channels and callsigns
Every station broadcasting in the area. Search or sort by callsign, channel, or network.
| Callsign | Channel | Network |
|---|---|---|
| WDBJ | 7 | CBS +3 |
| WSLS | 10 | NBC +4 |
| WFXR | 27 | FOX +3 |
| WBRA | 15 | PBS +5 |
| WZBJ | 24 | MyNetworkTV +1 |
| WPXR | 38 | Ion +8 |
| WSET | 13 | ABC +4 |
| WWCW | 21 | CW +5 |
| WXII | 12 | NBC +3 |
| WUNL | 26 | PBS +3 |
| WSWP | 9 | PBS +2 |
| WVPT | 51 | PBS +3 |
| WVPY | 51 | PBS |
| WVNS | 59 | CBS +1 |
| WGPX | 16 | Ion +8 |
| WYAT | 40 | This TV +1 |
| WZTS | 16 | Cozi TV +1 |
| WMDV | 23 | Main WMDV +1 |
| WZBJ-CD | 24 | MyNetworkTV |