CBS
WBTV
Charlotte, NC
3.2
Bounce TV
WBTV
Charlotte, NC
3.3
365BLK
WBTV
Charlotte, NC
3.4
Ion Plus
WBTV
Charlotte, NC
3.5
Oxygen
WBTV
Charlotte, NC
7.1
CBS
WSPA
Spartanburg, SC
7.3
Ion
WSPA
Spartanburg, SC
9.1
ABC
WSOC
Charlotte, NC
9.2
Telemundo
WSOC
Charlotte, NC
9.3
Great
WSOC
Charlotte, NC
9.4
Comet
WSOC
Charlotte, NC
14.1
SonLife
WWJS
Hickory, NC
14.2
Newsmax2
WWJS
Hickory, NC
14.3
Comet
WWJS
Hickory, NC
14.4
Busted
WWJS
Hickory, NC
14.5
MovieSphere Gold
WWJS
Hickory, NC
14.6
Infomercials
WWJS
Hickory, NC
14.7
Roar
WWJS
Hickory, NC
AD
Indoor AntennasOur Picks for Nearby Stations
16.1
Main WGGS
WGGS
Greenville, SC
16.2
Outlaw
WGGS
Greenville, SC
16.3
SonLife
WGGS
Greenville, SC
16.4
Ion Plus
WGGS
Greenville, SC
16.5
Start TV
WGGS
Greenville, SC
16.6
Laff
WGGS
Greenville, SC
16.7
Court TV
WGGS
Greenville, SC
16.8
Busted
WGGS
Greenville, SC
16.9
QVC
WGGS
Greenville, SC
16.10
Defy TV
WGGS
Greenville, SC
16.11
The Walk TV
WGGS
Greenville, SC
17.1
PBS
WUNE
Linville, NC
17.2
PBS Kids
WUNE
Linville, NC
17.3
The Explorer Channel
WUNE
Linville, NC
17.4
The North Carolina Channel
WUNE
Linville, NC
AD
Tablo DVRRecord Free TV, No Monthly Fees
18.1
Main WCCB
WCCB
Charlotte, NC
18.2
Start TV
WCCB
Charlotte, NC
18.3
MeTV
WCCB
Charlotte, NC
18.4
QVC
WCCB
Charlotte, NC
18.5
Charlotte, NC
18.6
Dabl
WCCB
Charlotte, NC
18.7
HSN
WCCB
Charlotte, NC
18.8
Cozi TV
WCCB
Charlotte, NC
18.9
MeTV Toons
WCCB
Charlotte, NC
18.10
Newsmax2
WCCB
Charlotte, NC
21.1
Defy TV
W15EB-D
Charlotte, NC
21.3
Nosey
W15EB-D
Charlotte, NC
21.4
Hasbro Legends
W15EB-D
Charlotte, NC
21.5
NTD America
W15EB-D
Charlotte, NC
21.6
Outlaw
W15EB-D
Charlotte, NC
21.7
Infomercials
W15EB-D
Charlotte, NC
AD
Outdoor AntennasReach the Distant Stations
25.1
Daystar
WDMC
Charlotte, NC
28.1
Main WGTB
WGTB
Charlotte, NC
29.1
PBS
WNTV
Greenville, SC
29.2
Create
WNTV
Greenville, SC
29.3
World
WNTV
Greenville, SC
29.4
PBS Kids
WNTV
Greenville, SC
30.1
PBS
WNSC
Rock Hill, SC
30.2
Create
WNSC
Rock Hill, SC
30.3
World
WNSC
Rock Hill, SC
30.4
PBS Kids
WNSC
Rock Hill, SC
31.1
Telemundo
WDKT
Hendersonville, NC
31.2
Quest
WDKT
Hendersonville, NC
31.4
HSN
WDKT
Hendersonville, NC
31.5
Hendersonville, NC
31.6
Catchy Comedy
WDKT
Hendersonville, NC
31.7
Buzzr
WDKT
Hendersonville, NC
31.8
QVC2
WDKT
Hendersonville, NC
AD
Signal BoostersPull In the Weaker Channels
36.1
NBC
WCNC
Charlotte, NC
36.2
True Crime Network
WCNC
Charlotte, NC
36.3
Court TV
WCNC
Charlotte, NC
36.4
Quest
WCNC
Charlotte, NC
36.5
The Nest
WCNC
Charlotte, NC
38.1
PBS
WNEH
Greenwood, SC
38.2
Create
WNEH
Greenwood, SC
38.3
World
WNEH
Greenwood, SC
38.4
PBS Kids
WNEH
Greenwood, SC
40.1
Dabl
WMYA
Anderson, SC
40.2
Charge!
WMYA
Anderson, SC
40.3
Comet
WMYA
Anderson, SC
40.4
True Crime Network
WMYA
Anderson, SC
AD
Indoor AntennasOur Picks for Nearby Stations
41.1
Cozi TV
WHEH
Lumberton, NC
41.2
NBC True CRMZ
WHEH
Lumberton, NC
41.3
TeleXitos
WHEH
Lumberton, NC
41.4
Buzzr
WHEH
Lumberton, NC
41.5
Defy TV
WHEH
Lumberton, NC
41.6
365BLK
WHEH
Lumberton, NC
41.7
Outlaw
WHEH
Lumberton, NC
42.1
PBS
WTVI
Charlotte, NC
46.1
FOX
WJZY
Belmont, NC
46.3
Charge!
WJZY
Belmont, NC
46.4
Grit
WJZY
Belmont, NC
46.5
Shop LC
WJZY
Belmont, NC
46.6
Ion
WJZY
Belmont, NC
46.7
Antenna TV
WJZY
Belmont, NC
46.8
Rewind TV
WJZY
Belmont, NC
AD
Tablo DVRRecord Free TV, No Monthly Fees
49.1
PBS
WRET
Spartanburg, SC
49.2
Create
WRET
Spartanburg, SC
49.3
World
WRET
Spartanburg, SC
49.4
PBS Kids
WRET
Spartanburg, SC
51.1
Daystar
WSQY
Spartanburg, SC
55.1
CW
WMYT
Rock Hill, SC
58.1
PBS
WUNG
Concord, NC
58.2
PBS Kids
WUNG
Concord, NC
58.3
The Explorer Channel
WUNG
Concord, NC
58.4
The North Carolina Channel
WUNG
Concord, NC
62.1
CW
WYCW
Asheville, NC
62.3
Rewind TV
WYCW
Asheville, NC
AD
Outdoor AntennasReach the Distant Stations
64.1
WAXN
WBTV
Charlotte, NC
64.2
Laff
WCNC
Charlotte, NC
64.3
Ion Mystery
WSOC
Charlotte, NC
Free Over-the-Air TV Channels
Shelby, NC · printed from tvstationsnearme.com
| Ch | Network | Station | City of License |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | CBS | WBTV | Charlotte, NC |
| 3.2 | Bounce TV | WBTV | Charlotte, NC |
| 3.3 | 365BLK | WBTV | Charlotte, NC |
| 3.4 | Ion Plus | WBTV | Charlotte, NC |
| 3.5 | Oxygen | WBTV | Charlotte, NC |
| 7.1 | CBS | WSPA | Spartanburg, SC |
| 7.3 | Ion | WSPA | Spartanburg, SC |
| 9.1 | ABC | WSOC | Charlotte, NC |
| 9.2 | Telemundo | WSOC | Charlotte, NC |
| 9.3 | Great | WSOC | Charlotte, NC |
| 9.4 | Comet | WSOC | Charlotte, NC |
| 14.1 | SonLife | WWJS | Hickory, NC |
| 14.2 | Newsmax2 | WWJS | Hickory, NC |
| 14.3 | Comet | WWJS | Hickory, NC |
| 14.4 | Busted | WWJS | Hickory, NC |
| 14.5 | MovieSphere Gold | WWJS | Hickory, NC |
| 14.6 | Infomercials | WWJS | Hickory, NC |
| 14.7 | Roar | WWJS | Hickory, NC |
| 16.1 | Main WGGS | WGGS | Greenville, SC |
| 16.2 | Outlaw | WGGS | Greenville, SC |
| 16.3 | SonLife | WGGS | Greenville, SC |
| 16.4 | Ion Plus | WGGS | Greenville, SC |
| 16.5 | Start TV | WGGS | Greenville, SC |
| 16.6 | Laff | WGGS | Greenville, SC |
| 16.7 | Court TV | WGGS | Greenville, SC |
| 16.8 | Busted | WGGS | Greenville, SC |
| 16.9 | QVC | WGGS | Greenville, SC |
| 16.10 | Defy TV | WGGS | Greenville, SC |
| 16.11 | The Walk TV | WGGS | Greenville, SC |
| 17.1 | PBS | WUNE | Linville, NC |
| 17.2 | PBS Kids | WUNE | Linville, NC |
| 17.3 | The Explorer Channel | WUNE | Linville, NC |
| 17.4 | The North Carolina Channel | WUNE | Linville, NC |
| 18.1 | Main WCCB | WCCB | Charlotte, NC |
| 18.2 | Start TV | WCCB | Charlotte, NC |
| 18.3 | MeTV | WCCB | Charlotte, NC |
| 18.4 | QVC | WCCB | Charlotte, NC |
| 18.5 | Heroes & Icons | WCCB | Charlotte, NC |
| 18.6 | Dabl | WCCB | Charlotte, NC |
| 18.7 | HSN | WCCB | Charlotte, NC |
| 18.8 | Cozi TV | WCCB | Charlotte, NC |
| 18.9 | MeTV Toons | WCCB | Charlotte, NC |
| 18.10 | Newsmax2 | WCCB | Charlotte, NC |
| 21.1 | Defy TV | W15EB-D | Charlotte, NC |
| 21.3 | Nosey | W15EB-D | Charlotte, NC |
| 21.4 | Hasbro Legends | W15EB-D | Charlotte, NC |
| 21.5 | NTD America | W15EB-D | Charlotte, NC |
| 21.6 | Outlaw | W15EB-D | Charlotte, NC |
| 21.7 | Infomercials | W15EB-D | Charlotte, NC |
| 25.1 | Daystar | WDMC | Charlotte, NC |
| 28.1 | Main WGTB | WGTB | Charlotte, NC |
| 29.1 | PBS | WNTV | Greenville, SC |
| 29.2 | Create | WNTV | Greenville, SC |
| 29.3 | World | WNTV | Greenville, SC |
| 29.4 | PBS Kids | WNTV | Greenville, SC |
| 30.1 | PBS | WNSC | Rock Hill, SC |
| 30.2 | Create | WNSC | Rock Hill, SC |
| 30.3 | World | WNSC | Rock Hill, SC |
| 30.4 | PBS Kids | WNSC | Rock Hill, SC |
| 31.1 | Telemundo | WDKT | Hendersonville, NC |
| 31.2 | Quest | WDKT | Hendersonville, NC |
| 31.4 | HSN | WDKT | Hendersonville, NC |
| 31.5 | Heroes & Icons | WDKT | Hendersonville, NC |
| 31.6 | Catchy Comedy | WDKT | Hendersonville, NC |
| 31.7 | Buzzr | WDKT | Hendersonville, NC |
| 31.8 | QVC2 | WDKT | Hendersonville, NC |
| 36.1 | NBC | WCNC | Charlotte, NC |
| 36.2 | True Crime Network | WCNC | Charlotte, NC |
| 36.3 | Court TV | WCNC | Charlotte, NC |
| 36.4 | Quest | WCNC | Charlotte, NC |
| 36.5 | The Nest | WCNC | Charlotte, NC |
| 38.1 | PBS | WNEH | Greenwood, SC |
| 38.2 | Create | WNEH | Greenwood, SC |
| 38.3 | World | WNEH | Greenwood, SC |
| 38.4 | PBS Kids | WNEH | Greenwood, SC |
| 40.1 | Dabl | WMYA | Anderson, SC |
| 40.2 | Charge! | WMYA | Anderson, SC |
| 40.3 | Comet | WMYA | Anderson, SC |
| 40.4 | True Crime Network | WMYA | Anderson, SC |
| 41.1 | Cozi TV | WHEH | Lumberton, NC |
| 41.2 | NBC True CRMZ | WHEH | Lumberton, NC |
| 41.3 | TeleXitos | WHEH | Lumberton, NC |
| 41.4 | Buzzr | WHEH | Lumberton, NC |
| 41.5 | Defy TV | WHEH | Lumberton, NC |
| 41.6 | 365BLK | WHEH | Lumberton, NC |
| 41.7 | Outlaw | WHEH | Lumberton, NC |
| 42.1 | PBS | WTVI | Charlotte, NC |
| 46.1 | FOX | WJZY | Belmont, NC |
| 46.3 | Charge! | WJZY | Belmont, NC |
| 46.4 | Grit | WJZY | Belmont, NC |
| 46.5 | Shop LC | WJZY | Belmont, NC |
| 46.6 | Ion | WJZY | Belmont, NC |
| 46.7 | Antenna TV | WJZY | Belmont, NC |
| 46.8 | Rewind TV | WJZY | Belmont, NC |
| 49.1 | PBS | WRET | Spartanburg, SC |
| 49.2 | Create | WRET | Spartanburg, SC |
| 49.3 | World | WRET | Spartanburg, SC |
| 49.4 | PBS Kids | WRET | Spartanburg, SC |
| 51.1 | Daystar | WSQY | Spartanburg, SC |
| 55.1 | CW | WMYT | Rock Hill, SC |
| 58.1 | PBS | WUNG | Concord, NC |
| 58.2 | PBS Kids | WUNG | Concord, NC |
| 58.3 | The Explorer Channel | WUNG | Concord, NC |
| 58.4 | The North Carolina Channel | WUNG | Concord, NC |
| 62.1 | CW | WYCW | Asheville, NC |
| 62.3 | Rewind TV | WYCW | Asheville, NC |
| 64.1 | WAXN | WBTV | Charlotte, NC |
| 64.2 | Laff | WCNC | Charlotte, NC |
| 64.3 | Ion Mystery | WSOC | Charlotte, NC |
How far the transmitters are, and which way they sit
Needs an outdoor antennaFor Shelby we would start with an outdoor or roof-mounted antenna. The transmitters are a long way from town. An outdoor antenna mounted as high as possible, pointed toward the towers, is what it takes to receive the full lineup reliably.
Learn more about choosing an antennaWhich way should you point an antenna in Shelby, NC?
Point it east-southeast (108°) and you reach 15 of 26 stations from a single fixed antenna.
Aim your antennaWhat’s on TV tonight?
See tonight’s free over-the-air TV schedule for Shelby, NC — primetime and beyond, on every local channel.
View tonight’s scheduleEvery station near Shelby

- PBS17.1
- PBS Kids17.2
- The Explorer Channel17.3
- The North Carolina Channel17.4

- PBS58.1
- PBS Kids58.2
- The Explorer Channel58.3
- The North Carolina Channel58.4

- Defy TV21.1
- Nosey21.3
- Hasbro Legends21.4
- NTD America21.5
- Outlaw21.6
- Infomercials21.7
All channels and callsigns
Every station broadcasting in the area. Search or sort by callsign, channel, or network.
| Callsign | Channel | Network |
|---|---|---|
| WBTV | 3 | CBS +5 |
| WCNC | 36 | NBC +5 |
| WJZY | 46 | FOX +6 |
| WWJS | 14 | SonLife +6 |
| WRET | 49 | PBS +3 |
| WMYT | 55 | CW |
| WSOC | 9 | ABC +4 |
| WUNE | 17 | PBS +3 |
| WNTV | 29 | PBS +3 |
| WNSC | 30 | PBS +3 |
| WSPA | 7 | CBS +2 |
| WGGS | 16 | Main WGGS +10 |
| WCCB | 18 | Main WCCB +9 |
| WMYA | 40 | Dabl +3 |
| WUNG | 58 | PBS +3 |
| WGTB | 28 | Main WGTB |
| WNEH | 38 | PBS +3 |
| WYCW | 62 | CW +1 |
| WAXN | 64 | Main WAXN +2 |
| WTVI | 42 | PBS |
| WCEE | 16 | Estrella TV +2 |
| W15EB-D | 21 | Defy TV +5 |
| WDMC | 25 | Daystar |
| WDKT | 31 | Telemundo +6 |
| WHEH | 41 | Cozi TV +6 |
| WSQY | 51 | Daystar |